Close

CATNIX

Governing bodies

All entities connected to CATNIX have a voice and a vote in the decisions about the operation of the IXP. Through a Strategic Commission, its members not only decide on the admission of new entities, but also on the implementation and evolution of services and investments.

President

  • David Ferrer
    Secretari de Telecomunicacions, Ciberseguretat i Societat Digital
    Departament de Presidència
    Generalitat de Catalunya

Vice president

  • Natalia Mas
         until 06-01, Maria Matilde Villarroya
    Directora general d’Indústria
    Departament d’Empresa i Coneixement
    Generalitat de Catalunya

Board members

  • Xavier Peiró
    Director de Serveis TIC
    Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya
  • Marcel Antràs
    Director de Desenvolupament Corporatiu
    Orange Business Services
  • Roberto Beitia
    Director Gerente
    Sarenet
  • Juan Diego Barrado
    Director Servicio Cliente
    Evolutio Cloud Enabler S.A.U.
  • Joan Monrabá
    Director General
    Colt Technology Services
  • Carles Busquets
    Director d’Operacions de Telefónica Catalunya
    Telefónica de España
  • Joan Ventura
    Director ISP
    Adam Internet
  • Francisco Javier Dueñas
    Director Regional Catalunya
    Acens Technologies, S.A.
  • Alberto Pérez
    Subdirector de Asesoría Jurídica
    Red.es
  • Damian Pascual
    Gerent
    Econocom Nexica
  • Josep Olivet
    Director Tècnic
    Altecom
  • Miquel Àngel Sánchez
    Managing Director
    Deutsche Telekom GLOBAL Business Solutions IBERIA
  • Brian Plano (until 07-31)
    Administrador
    Label-Grup Desarrollo de la Información
  • David Cuesta
    Director General
    Claranet
  • Victor Vera
    Director Territorial Grandes Cuentas Catalunya
    Orange
  • Oriol Font
    Director de Operaciones
    VozTelecom OIGAA360 S.A.
  • Ramon Roca
    President
    Fundació Privada per a la Xarxa Oberta, Lliure i Neutral guifi.net
  • Xavier Milà
    Director d’Àrea d’Aprovisionament de Serveis TIC
    Centre de Telecomunicacions i Tecnologies de la Informació
  • Màxim Triay
    CTO
    Adamo Telecom Iberia
  • Alejandro Carballo
    Director Comercial de Administraciones Públicas Vodafone Cataluña y Aragón
    Vodafone España
  • Walter Wollny
    Director
    Hurricane Electric
  • Javier Pérez
    Enginyer
    Microsoft 7724 Spain, S.L.

         until 06-07, Microsoft Ibérica S.R.L.
  • Nitin Rao
    Special Projects
    CloudFlare
  • Manel Berencia
    Director general
    bitNAP
  • Andrew Bond
    Head of GIN IP Engineering
    NTTE
  • Albert Bertomeu
    Administrador
    E-PORTS Ample de Banda i Internet, S.L.
  • Julio Brasa
    CEO
    Sered
  • Ignacio Tomás Velilla
    CTO
    Equinix (Spain) Enterprises
  • Arturo Servin
    Interconnection Manager Spain
    Google Spain
  • Marco Mongardi
    Network Strategy Manager
    Akamai
  • Alberto Saenz
    CTO
    Andorra Telecom
  • José Manuel Velilla
    Enginyer de Telecomunicacions i Infraestructures
    Institut Municipal d’Informàtica
  • David Solé
    Administrador
    Altercom21
  • Pau Nadeu
    Manager of Network Services
    everyWAN
  • Victor Giró
    CEO
    Vola
  • Justin Grow
    Director of Technical Services
    Subspace
  • Marc Mundó
    Director
    Operadors Quilòmetre Zero
  • Miguel Tecles
    CTO
    Aire Networks
  • Gregorio Merino
    Chief Infrastructure Officer
    10dencehispahard, S.L. (CDMON) (from 07-22)
  • Idris Mayans
    Administrador
    BYFITEL COMUNICACIONES, S.L. (BYFI) (from 09-09)

Secretary

  • Miquel Huguet
    Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya

In addition, a Technical Commission is in charge of analysing and debating issues related to the performance of the exchange service and the rest of the available services for the participating entities.

President

  • Miquel Huguet
    Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya

Board members

  • Marcel Antràs
    Cap de Projectes de Dades
    Orange Business Services
  • Jon Mikel Omagojeaskoa
         until 02-10, Santiago Mercado
    Director de Operación de Red
    Sarenet
  • Tomás Pellicer
    Broadband & Internet Designer
    Evolutio Cloud Enabler S.A.U.
  • Javier Benítez
    Enginyer-IP
    Colt Technology Services
  • Raúl Bueno
    Experto en Planificación de Núcleo e Interconexión IP
    Telefónica España
  • Ferran Pons
    Responsable de connectivitat
    Adam Internet
  • Alfons Friedl
    Director Técnico
    Acens Technologies
  • Esther Robles
    Coordinadora Área de Red de RedIRIS
    Red.es
  • Sergi de la Torre
    Director de Tecnologia
    Econocom Nexica
  • Josep Olivet
    Director Tècnic
    Altecom
  • Agustín San Emeterio
    Enginyer de Xarxa
    Deutsche Telekom GLOBAL Business Solutions IBERIA
  • Josep Vidaña (until 07-31)
    Cap de Serveis Tècnics
    Label-Grup Desarrollo de la Información
  • Josep Salom
    Director Tècnic
    Claranet
  • Sagrario Sánchez
    GG.CC. Red y Sistemas de Información
    Orange
  • Óscar Colet
    Network Manager
    VozTelecom OIGAA360 S.A.
  • Lluís Dalmau
    Secretari
    Fundació Privada per a la Xarxa Oberta, Lliure i Neutral guifi.net
  • Xavier Milà
    Director
    Centre de Telecomunicacions i Tecnologies de la Informació
  • Milica Mrdakovic
    Engineering Manager
    Adamo Telecom Iberia
  • David Hernández
    Specialist Radio Design and Engineering
    Vodafone España
  • Walter Wollny
    Director
    Hurricane Electric
  • Javier Pérez
    Interconnection Specialist
    Microsoft 7724 Spain, S.L.
         until 06-07, Microsoft Ibérica S.R.L.
  • Marty Strong
    Network Engineer
    CloudFlare
  • Angel Fabregas
    Director tècnic
    bitNAP
  • Simon Swaysland
    IP Engineer
    NTTE
  • Secundí Grau
    Cap d’Infraestructura
    E-PORTS Ample de Banda i Internet, S.L.
  • Victor Alves
    CTO
    Sered
  • Jose Valeriano Álvarez
    Connectivity & Peering Manager
    Equinix (Spain) Enterprises
  • Arturo Servin
    Interconnection Manager Spain
    Google Spain
  • Mullaly Ronan
    Network Architect
    Akamai
  • Enric Castellet
    Responsable AICSO, Evolució Xarxa IP/Dades i Seguretat
    Andorra Telecom
  • José Manuel Velilla
    Enginyer de Telecomunicacions i Infraestructures
    Institut Municipal d’Informàtica
  • David Solé
    Administrador
    Altercom21
  • Pau Nadeu
    Manager of Network Services
    everyWAN
  • Carles Mónico
    CTO
    Vola
  • Paul Davis
    Senior Network Engineer
    Subspace
  • Joan Llopart
    Tècnic
    Operadors Quilòmetre Zero
  • Zigor Gaubeca
    Dirección ingeniería y tecnología
    Aire Networks
  • Gregorio Merino
    Chief Infrastructure Officer
    10dencehispahard, S.L. (CDMON) (from 07-22)
  • Idris Mayans
    Administrador
    BYFITEL COMUNICACIONES, S.L. (BYFI) (from 09-09)

Secretaries

  • Caterina Parals
    Coordinadora de Sistemes i Xarxes
    Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya
  • Maria Isabel Gandia
    Cap de Comunicacions
    Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya
CATNIX. Punt neutre de connexió a internet de Catalunya